Skip to main content

Results, October 2026*

Cut the context.
Keep the answers.

Seven public benchmarks, run against full context and plain truncation, plus a head-to-head with the best-known open compressors on NaturalQuestions. Only the context changed between runs.

62×
cheaper long-chat memory at Haiku 5.5 list prices (14× fewer tokens), within noise of the whole history
3×
fewer tokens on long documents, for the same score
100×
faster per question than LongLLMLingua, and level with it on retrieval
See one question through

One question, one long memory

How LLMSlim compresses a long chat history

  1. 01

    The history

    Fifty chat sessions. 114,006 tokens.

    A real long-memory history. The question needs a few lines of it.

  2. 02

    The read

    Every round, scored against the question.

    Lexical ranking with no model at all, or a 22M-parameter reranker for a sharper read.

  3. 03

    The cut

    Seven percent stays, in its original order.

    Kept rounds go to the model whole, with their session headers. Everything else is left out.

  4. 04

    The answer

    76.7% right. The whole history scored 82.2%.

    At 1/62 of the cost at Haiku 5.5 list prices, with 14× fewer tokens. On a fresh sample it scored 76.7% against 72.2% for the whole history, within noise.

Context
114,006 tokens
Per 1,000 questions
$90.72

Seven benchmarks

Memory, retrieval, documents, and agents.

Each one public, each one scored by its own official metric. Same reader and prompt for every run.

01 / 07Chat memory

LongMemEval-S

Answer from about 50 earlier chat sessions

Within noise of the whole history at 1/62 of the cost (list prices)

76.7%

accuracy, 82.2 with whole history

  • Whole history82.2
  • LLMSlim + reranker76.7
  • LLMSlim68.9
  • Most recent sessions14.4
7% of the tokens kept
Questions
90 · 15 per type
Budget
8,000 tokens
Context
114,006 → 7,984 tokens
02 / 07Retrieval

NaturalQuestions

20 retrieved passages, the answer in one

Finds the answer wherever it sits

75%

accuracy, 86.3 with every passage

  • Every passage86.3
  • LLMSlim + reranker75
  • LLMSlim65.7
  • Passages in order52
23% of the tokens kept
Cases
300 · 100 questions × 3 answer positions
Budget
25%
Context
2,889 → 668 tokens
03 / 07Multi-hop

HotpotQA

Two of ten paragraphs hold the answer

93% of the full-context F1 on 43% of the tokens

69.4

answer F1, 74.9 with all ten paragraphs

  • All ten paragraphs74.9
  • LLMSlim + reranker69.4
  • LLMSlim67.5
  • Cut to the same size49.5
43% of the tokens kept
Questions
200
Budget
40%
Context
2,179 → 939 tokens
04 / 07Long docs

LongBench v1

Seven tasks over 15.5k-token documents

The same score on a third of the tokens

54.9

macro score, 54.9 with full context

  • Full context54.9
  • LLMSlim54.9
  • LLMSlim + reranker54.2
  • Middle truncation45.2
34% of the tokens kept
Samples
210 · 30 per task
Budget
3,000 tokens
Context
15,532 → 5,232 tokens
05 / 07Hard docs

LongBench v2

Multiple choice over 30k-token documents

72% fewer tokens, the best compressed score

55.6%

accuracy, 60 with full context

  • Full context60
  • LLMSlim + reranker55.6
  • LLMSlim53.9
  • Middle truncation48.3
28% of the tokens kept
Questions
180 · short split
Budget
25%
Context
30,493 → 8,469 tokens
06 / 07Coding agent

SWE-bench Verified

50 real GitHub issues, graded by the official harness

No measured harm inside a coding agent

38

issues resolved, 38 with no compression, best run

  • No compression, best run38
  • LLMSlim 0.838
  • No compression, second run36
  • LLMSlim 0.7.234
38 of 50 issues resolved
Issues
25 Django · 25 Sphinx
Compressed
Outputs over 800 tokens
Prompt tokens
48–58k → 51k per task
07 / 07Agent turns

InjecAgent

1,054 tool results carrying an injected instruction

Agent turns in order: zero repeated calls

0

repeated tool calls, 1 with native tool-use history

  • Request after the tool results50
  • Calls beside their results43
  • Native tool-use history1
  • Platform agent turn0
0 of 50 repeated calls
Cases
1,054 · enhanced attacks
Attack success
0 in every setup
Fix
prepare(continue_turn=True)

Head to head

Level with a 7B compressor. About 100× faster per question.

NaturalQuestions with 20 retrieved passages and the same token budget for every compressor. We ran LLMLingua-2 and LongLLMLingua ourselves, with their published settings.

506070809010 ms100 ms1 s10 sTime to compress one question, log scaleFull context 89.0Cut to fit 48.3about 100× faster per questionLLMSlim + reranker 78.7LongLLMLingua 78.0LLMLingua-2 69.0LLMSlim 68.7
  1. 1LLMSlim + reranker22M cross-encoder78.7
  2. 2LongLLMLinguaLLaMA-2-7B, 4-bit78.0
  3. 3LLMLingua-2XLM-RoBERTa-large69.0
  4. 4LLMSlimNo model68.7
  5. 5Cut to fitNo model48.3

Over all 300 cases (100 questions, each with the answer placed 1st, 10th and 20th), LLMSlim with the reranker and LongLLMLingua are level: +0.7 points, 95% interval −4.7 to +6.0. LLMSlim leads LLMLingua-2 by 9.7 (3.7 to 15.7).

LLMLingua-2 paper (arXiv 2403.12968) · LongLLMLingua paper (arXiv 2310.06839) · LLMLingua code (microsoft/LLMLingua) · Per-question results · Script to rerun the competitors

Fresh questions

It held on questions nobody had seen.

Settings were tuned on separate development questions. After the code was frozen, every suite ran once more on a fresh sample.

LongMemEvalaccuracy
76.776.7

OriginalFresh

NaturalQuestionsaccuracy
75.075.7

OriginalFresh

HotpotQAanswer F1
69.471.8

OriginalFresh

LongBench v1macro
54.255.4

OriginalFresh

LLMSlim with the reranker Full context

Run it on your context.

Paste a long history, a stack of passages or a CI log, and watch what stays.

* Every context was read by Claude Haiku 5.5 with the same prompt; only the context changed. Confidence intervals are paired bootstrap 95% over the same questions. Times are to compress one question on one machine. The reranker is optional: pip install "llmslim[semantic]", then relevance="semantic".

Full context still leads on open-domain retrieval and multi-hop questions, by about 5 to 12 points. Every table and method.